SEO Forum & Software Support
April 24, 2014, 08:53:09 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Social Media Syndication
News: Get Free Wordpress Silo Plugin wpsilos
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Decapture.com just changed their address again.  (Read 9500 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
CJ Mastering
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 1
Offline Offline

Posts: 108



WWW
« on: November 23, 2010, 02:01:49 PM »

It doesnt seem to be working in ABB again... I would love to switch to the other decapture, but i have money in my decapture.com account
Logged

Owner and Audio Engineer of Audio Mastering and Mixing
audio mastering
cd mastering
mastering studio
sheepfarmer
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 8
Offline Offline

Posts: 258



WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2010, 02:32:42 PM »

Hi CJ, I just got done doing about 20 phpbb sign ups. I got bypasscaptcha yesterday. Tried it out today and it missed the first 5 that it tried. I ended up doing them manually. Switched to decapture and it got one right out of the next 5. Did the rest of them manually.
Logged

"You don't have to be Great to get started but you have to Get Started to become great" how to be successful in life!!!
SEO Forum & Software Support
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2010, 02:32:42 PM »

Get Thousands Of Social Media Backlinks
 Logged
CJ Mastering
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 1
Offline Offline

Posts: 108



WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2010, 03:45:51 PM »

Decapture.com works great on my pc. But Im just wondering if there needs to be an update because they just changed their address again!!
Cj
Logged

Owner and Audio Engineer of Audio Mastering and Mixing
audio mastering
cd mastering
mastering studio
JVall
Jr. Member
**

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 48


« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2010, 04:26:06 PM »

Maybe abs can integrate DEATH BY CAPTCHA, I have heard great things about it and very cheap as well. Heard about this service over at the backlinks forum.
Logged
CJ Mastering
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 1
Offline Offline

Posts: 108



WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2010, 04:42:05 PM »

Umm Sure, but I want to know about decapture.com. I have money in that account and its non refundable
Logged

Owner and Audio Engineer of Audio Mastering and Mixing
audio mastering
cd mastering
mastering studio
JVall
Jr. Member
**

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 48


« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2010, 05:06:26 PM »

Me too, just saying for a future update
Logged
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 70
Offline Offline

Posts: 6913



« Reply #6 on: November 24, 2010, 04:30:26 AM »

hi

i tested decaptcher after they sent the email of the address change - i think the address change was refering to the domain name only and all seemed to work fine yesterday and am doing a test now -

please test and see
Logged

game333
Jr. Member
**

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #7 on: November 24, 2010, 06:02:24 AM »

Enter C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\host

Rename host to host.txt

Copy and paste this in.

Code:
# Copyright (c) 1993-2009 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
# 127.0.0.1       localhost
# ::1             localhost

72.233.78.210 api.decaptcher.com
72.233.78.210 decaptcher.com

And rename back to host

Edited: Forgot the ending.
Logged
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 70
Offline Offline

Posts: 6913



« Reply #8 on: November 24, 2010, 06:08:32 AM »

hi - there is no need to do anything - it still works - here is the ip used in the bot

72.233.81.250

enter it in your browser and you will go to decaptcher
Logged

newbomber
Jr. Member
**

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


« Reply #9 on: November 25, 2010, 04:25:48 PM »

hi - there is no need to do anything - it still works - here is the ip used in the bot

72.233.81.250

enter it in your browser and you will go to decaptcher

Hi Admin,

Actually the ip address of 72.233.81.250 works good to go to decaptcher-reloaded.com: However, it does not work to solve the captchas. I tried both ways and found putting the following into the host files as mentioned above...Works perfectly to solve captcha


72.233.78.210   api.decaptcher.com
72.233.78.210   decaptcher.com

That means decaptcher-reloaded.com still has not updated their service...yet

Logged
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 70
Offline Offline

Posts: 6913



« Reply #10 on: November 25, 2010, 05:14:46 PM »

hi bomber - make a backup of your host file then remove any instances related to decaptcher as they are not needed -

it is programmed in the software and the api is fine - so no need to alter the host file - if that would have been the case then I would have advised - yes it was a temp fix for a few hours when they broadcasted the change and the ABB needed to be updated however it has been updated - and even after they changed the url the ip did not change - so they must have some sort off dedicated server or even a shared one but just got a different domain -

Logged

simg
Member
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #11 on: November 26, 2010, 07:38:00 PM »

Maybe I am a little slow but I haven't got the decaptcher thing down. Where do I sign up for an account (decaptcher.com) and where do I get the port #. I signed up to decaptcher.com but they don't list port numbers and have o instructions. I have looked at the videos and the manual but found no instructions. Any help is appreciated.
Logged
CJ Mastering
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 1
Offline Offline

Posts: 108



WWW
« Reply #12 on: November 26, 2010, 08:00:33 PM »

click the settings in th eupper left hand corner to insert the port and other info

I have not got it to work with PhpBB. Both decapture.coma nd bypass decapture doesnt work in PhpBB
Cj
Logged

Owner and Audio Engineer of Audio Mastering and Mixing
audio mastering
cd mastering
mastering studio
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Cookie Policy | Privicy Policy | Terms of Use

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!